Announcements

Please send your announcements to ns@debatingsociety.ca.

2016 Impromptu Championships Invitation

posted 12 Oct 2016, 11:36 by Matt Edmonds

The complete invitation for the 2016 Impromptu Debating Championships on October 14-15, 2016 can be viewed at:

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1hJY5LW7uxa5nXaOp4hnCzR5K03M53vC3lOBd7rm22-M/edit?usp=sharing

Please complete the registration form at:

https://form.jotform.com/62855951905264

Registration fees for the tournament, and NSDS membership dues, can be paid by cheque at the tournament.

If you have any questions, please send me an email or give me a call at 902-441-8432.

Thanks,

Matt Edmonds

2016 Senior High Provincials Registration

posted 29 Mar 2016, 17:29 by Matt Edmonds

Invitation & registration info for Senior High Provincials (April 1-2 at Halifax West) can be found at: http://www.debatingsociety.ca/events/invitations/2015-2016/2016-04-01-senior-high-provincials.

Former NSDS debaters at CUSID Atlantics 2016

posted 29 Mar 2016, 17:25 by Matt Edmonds

Several former NSDS high school debaters held important roles at the 2016 Canadian University Society for Intercollegiate Debate Atlantic Championships. The event took place from March 11-13 at Dalhousie University.

Former NSDS high school debaters, now members of the Dalhousie debate team
Former NSDS high school debaters, now members of the Dalhousie debate team (Sodales), at the 2016 CUSID Atlantic Championships: Amanda Bolt (Judge), Olivia Huynh (Co-Tournament Director), Brie Dukeshire (Top Novice), Anish Naqvi (Co-Tournament Director), Chris Abraham (Public Speaking Director & Sodales President), Will Dawson (Sodales Treasurer).

Brie Dukeshire
Brie Dukeshire, former NSDS debater from Cobequid Educational Centre, now debating with Sodales at Dal, was the top novice speaker and a semifinalist at the 2016 CUSID Atlantic Championships.

Halifax Grammar Invitational Results

posted 29 Mar 2016, 15:35 by Matt Edmonds

The 2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational (Judah Cup) took place on March 5-6, 2016. Full results are posted at http://www.debatingsociety.ca/events/results/2015-2016/2016-03-05-grammar-invitational.

Jack Farrell (Halifax Grammar) speaks in the final round, with partner Will Luton (Fredericton High School). Farrell was top speaker and the team of Farrell and Luton were the top team at the 2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational.
Jack Farrell (Halifax Grammar) speaks in the final round, with partner Will Luton (Fredericton High School). Farrell was top speaker and the team of Farrell and Luton were the top team at the 2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational.

Caraid McGinty (Halifax Grammar) organized the 2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational.
Caraid McGinty (Halifax Grammar) organized the 2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational.

Presentation of awards to finalists at the 2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational. L to R: top team Will Luton (Fredericton High School) & Jack Farrell (Halifax Grammar), finalists Madeleine Peet (Sacred Heart) & Hamish Wright (Fredericton High School), tournament director Caraid McGinity (Halifax Grammar).
Presentation of awards to finalists at the 2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational. L to R: top team Will Luton (Fredericton High School) & Jack Farrell (Halifax Grammar), finalists Madeleine Peet (Sacred Heart) & Hamish Wright (Fredericton High School), tournament director Caraid McGinity (Halifax Grammar).

2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational junior high top speakers: 1st Matthew Farrell (Halifax Grammar), 2nd Madeleine Peet (Sacred Heart).
2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational junior high top speakers: 1st Matthew Farrell (Halifax Grammar), 2nd Madeleine Peet (Sacred Heart).

2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational senior high top speakers: 1st Jack Farrell (Halifax Grammar), 2nd Tom Fraser (Halifax Grammar), 3rd Hamish Wright (Fredericton High School).
2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational senior high top speakers: 1st Jack Farrell (Halifax Grammar), 2nd Tom Fraser (Halifax Grammar), 3rd Hamish Wright (Fredericton High School).

2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational finalists Hamish Wright (Fredericton High School) & Madeleine Peet (Sacred Heart), winners Will Luton (Fredericton High School) & Jack Farrell (Halifax Grammar).
2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational finalists Hamish Wright (Fredericton High School) & Madeleine Peet (Sacred Heart), winners Will Luton (Fredericton High School) & Jack Farrell (Halifax Grammar).

Brendan McGinty makes sure the podium is ready for the final round at the 2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational.
Brendan McGinty makes sure the podium is ready for the final round at the 2016 Halifax Grammar School Invitational.

Megan Gillis Invitational Results

posted 23 Feb 2016, 14:35 by Matt Edmonds   [ updated 29 Mar 2016, 12:25 by Matt Edmonds ]

Courtesy of Bonny Hubley:

The Megan Gillis Invitational was held on Saturday, February 20th at Middleton Regional High School. The results are as follows:

In the novice division, the King's-Edgehill School team of Krishshain Nathan and Vaishnaron Somasekaram defeated the King's-Edgehill School team of Julien Spinney and Eric Arenburg in the final.

The top novice debater was Krishshain Nathan.

In the advanced division, the hybrid team of Will Fraser (J.H. Gillis) and Liam Taylor (MRHS) defeated the MRHS team of Harper Metler and Hayden Kinsmen.

The top advanced debater was Harper Metler.

Top team Will Fraser of J.H. Gillis) & Liam Taylor of MRHS (with Kyla Shields).
Top team Will Fraser of J.H. Gillis & Liam Taylor of MRHS (with Kyla Shields).

Top speaker Harper Metler of Middleton Regional High School (with Kyla Shields).
Top speaker Harper Metler of Middleton Regional High School (with Kyla Shields).

Top novice team Krishshain Nathan & Vaishnaron Somasekaram of King's-Edgehill School (with Kyla Shields).
Top novice team Krishshain Nathan & Vaishnaron Somasekaram of King's-Edgehill School (with Kyla Shields).

Top novice speaker Krishshain Nathan of King's-Edgehill School (with Kyla Shields).
Top novice speaker Krishshain Nathan of King's-Edgehill School (with Kyla Shields).

Report on the Hart House Tournament

posted 22 Feb 2016, 19:05 by Matt Edmonds   [ updated 22 Feb 2016, 19:20 ]

Courtesy of Brian Casey:

I am pleased to report on the Hart House tournament which concluded Saturday.

Nova Scotia dominated the tournament (the largest Ontario high school tournament) despite having teams from only four schools in attendance.

In the junior category, Halifax Grammar (Matthew Farrell and Rebeccah Raphael) were first in regular rounds but lost in the final round; Truro Junior High (Myles Fox and Cecelia White) finished seventh overall, and Cecelia White placed 3rd individually. Matthew and Rebeccah tied for 5th and Myles was 7th.

In the senior category, Rory Flynn of Sacred Heart School of Halifax (debating with an Ontario partner, Alex Wu), and Ben Gillis and Jack Farrell from the Halifax Grammar School, made it to the final round (out of 132 teams). Rory won team and individual honours; Jack Farrell tied for 11th and Ben Gillis was 20th.

This is the sixth year in a row a Nova Scotian debater has placed first at the tournament (four different students).

Top Team: Rory Flynn of Sacred Heart School of Halifax (also top speaker) & Alex Wu

Finalists: Ben Gillis & Jack Farrell of Halifax Grammar School

Junior High 3rd place speaker Cecelia White of Truro Junior High School

2016 Junior High Provincials Invitation

posted 22 Feb 2016, 19:00 by Matt Edmonds

The complete invitation for Junior High Provincials has been posted at: http://www.debatingsociety.ca/events/invitations/2015-2016/2016-02-27-junior-high-provincials.

The first two rounds will be in cross-examination style on the prepared topic (This house would provide a guaranteed annual income). The third and fourth round will be in Parliamentary style on an impromptu topic to be decided at the tournament. For the Parliamentary style debates we will be allowing Points of Information and will be disallowing heckling, which is now standard for Parliamentary debating in Canada, including at Junior High Nationals, for which this tournament is a qualifier.

An updated scoresheet and moderators'/speakers' scripts are available at the link above.

Les Débats de L’Acadie 2016 Results

posted 15 Feb 2016, 20:32 by Matt Edmonds   [ updated 15 Feb 2016, 20:33 ]

Results from the bilingual tournament hosted at École du Carrefour on February 13, 2016 have been posted.

Team Winners: Cecélia White & Myles Fox of Truro Junior High School.

Top Speaker: Jack Farrell of Halifax Grammar School.

Dalhousie Canadian Parliamentary Invitational 2016 Results

posted 15 Feb 2016, 19:24 by Matt Edmonds   [ updated 15 Feb 2016, 19:27 ]

Results from the tournament hosted at Dalhousie on February 5-6, 2016, have been posted.

Minutes from the Coaches' Forum are also available.

Junior High Winners: Eamon Roach & Cullen Roach of Sacred Heart School of Halifax;
Finalists: Jack Langille & Peyton Duggan of Armbrae Academy

Senior High Finalists: Laura Koo & Fatima Beydoun of Halifax West High School;
Winners: Caraid McGinty & Ben Gillis of Halifax Grammar School

Senior High Winners: Caraid McGinty & Ben Gillis of Halifax Grammar School


Invitation to Junior High Public Speaking Nationals

posted 13 Jan 2016, 12:39 by Matt Edmonds

The 2015 Junior High National Public Speaking Championships will be held May 27-30, 2016 at West Point Grey Academy in Vancouver BC. The official invitation is online at http://www.jhspeechnationals.weebly.com/invitation.html​ and is recorded on our site's invitations list.

Nova Scotia may send up to six students from grades 7-9, three of which must be first time participants of the event. One adult chaperone must accompany the student(s), but there is no further judging requirement.

If you are interested in sending students, please send me an email (ns@debatingsociety.ca) before registering.

1-10 of 12